Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My great grandfather, whose name was Patrick Riordan, Newbridge, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick. Had a dream one night. That a man came to him, and told him that there was a can of gold hidden in the hearth of a certain house behind a loose brick. He went to the owner of the house next day, and told him about his dream. The owner told him to go home, and to come next night, and they would search for the gold. He came as promised for it, and he saw the brick was removed, and fresh mortar on it, and he said that the gold was searched for,and he went home.
    The ruins of the house was to be seen situated on the lands of Altavilla, on the side of Askeaton until a few years ago.
    Mary Smyth
    Newbridge, Co. Luimnigh