Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Hidden Treasure.

Many years ago a man named Pat O'Donnell lived in Askeaton. He was a bachelor, and he was very fond of money. Every day he prayed for more and more, and at last his prayer was answered.
    One night he dreamt of gold, buried long side Desmond castle, Askeaton. He told no one of his dream. Next night he had the same dream. So he said if he dreamt of it the third night, he would look for it. He dreamt of it the third night. He got two men to go with him the next night to root for the gold.
    They came to Desmond castle about twelve o'clock in the night, armed with a pick axe, shovel and a lantern. The gold was supposed to be hid under a large stone flag out side the castle. The three men began to root for the gold. They heard a strange noise behind them. Looking around they saw a terrible looking bull. The bull
    K. Donovan
    Ní fios