Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories connected with the Old Abbey, and its various owners most of them are of ghostly order, but one or two poses a more general interest. Tradition says that in one of the numerous wars waged between the Geraldines and Butlers, an Earl of Desmond was surprised and besieged in Shanid. The stronghold was impregnable, but the Earl's Harper admitted the besieger by a postern gate. The traitor had bargained that he should be placed higher than his master, the Earl. The leader of the Butlers who possessed a sense of humour, fulfilled the promise by hanging him from the battlements.
    During the confusion, the Earl of Desmond, carrying his Countess on his saddebow, made good his escape. A certain kerne of the Butlers drew a bow at a venture, and the arrow passing over the Earl's shoulder, pierced his lady Desmond carried her apparently dead, through the South Gate of the Abbey, and she was hastily buried under the alter in the Abbey church. He then made his way to Askeaton. The legend goes on to state that the unfortunate lady had been buried alive, and that her
    1. am