Scoil: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (uimhir rolla 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Ballyhahill, a small village in the west of county Limerick. Its name in Irish is "baile Dha Tuille" which means the town of the two floods, and sure enough at the eastern end of the village two rivers meet to be called the famous Aban about which Gerald Griffin has written a lovely poem.
    The other townlands in the school area are Clounlearde, Mohernagh, Turraree, Tenekilla, Finnoe, Knocknaboula, Coole.
    Clounleharde means the meadow wtih the height. Long ago the place was covered with woods. About six hundred years ago an English Chieftain lived near the woods, his name was Carew. Himself and a big army lived near the woods for a long time. One time he attacked Glin Castle with an army of two thousand men and all the people ran into the woods of Clounleharde. Carew and his soldiers surrounded the woods and killed four hundred people there. They buried them all in one big grave. Some were buried there alive. The grave is near Clounlearde school now. Some of the woods still remain along the river and vallies where they are very thick.
    The part of the district from which it got its name is high and hilly and green, and if you stood there on a summer's day you would have a fine breeze from the south. There is also a fine view of Knockpatrick whick is ten miles away. There was a brick factory in the district long ago. There was a lot of brick made there, as the earth of the place was very suitable.
    Chris Mullane
    Cnoc na Buaile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh