Scoil: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (uimhir rolla 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The domestic animals seen in farms are cows, pigs, horses, sheep, and calves. All the cows have different names, but the ones I like best are Bawney, Maol and Breac. The Bawney got his name because of her white colour. Maol has got no horns hence the reason for her name and breac is a speckled colour. When driving the cows we say "how, how"and to the caves we say "suck, suck" when calling them.
    The cows are tied in the house by chains which are placed about their necks. Before, it was with hemp they were tied, and this hemp was tied on to their horns. If the cows are cross when being milked a piece of hemp is tied around their legs and one often hears "ceaptuig tú féin" and other Irish phrases spoken to the cows in the milking lawn.
    Long ago there were a great many phiseogues about the taking of milk and butter. A lot of this was done early on May morning. Long ago the butter was made at home in a churn, and if a neighbour happened to come in while the churn was being made and if he did not help at the work he was supposed to take all the year's good luck, or if he happened to take a coal of the neighbour's fire on May morning, the same results would happen.
    On May day holy water is shaken on all the cattle and farm produce as a protector against any harm during the year.
    The horse is called by saying "billy, billy, billy." Horses are kept in very nice houses which are called
    Joseph Costello
    Mrs Hynes