Scoil: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (uimhir rolla 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times mass was said in an open rock in Tinnakilla. It is said that there was money given for the priests head. There was scouts watching out for the soldiers. There was a name on the stone in Tinnakilla "The cromlec". The old people say that that there were two bishops buried under the "cromlec". When the soldiers would catch the priest they would cut off his head.
    Once upon a time I heard a story told that there was a great leader who came along and found the stole and chalice he began to say mass and another Leader came a long and killed all the solders and the Leader. There was a chalice found buried in a rath in Ardagh. Ardagh means the high field. Mass was also said in woods and glens and mountains because it was the law of that time that none of the Irish people should hear mass. Anyone who would tell the English soldiers where there was a priest they would get a reward. There is a bush in Tinnakilla and it is called the "watch bush" where the people used to watch for the soldiers. Some people suffered during the penal days. The soldiers hunted the priests from place to place and burned the churches belonging to the priests. Mass used also be said in the middle of the night.
    There was an old chapel in Clounlehard and the priest would say mass every Tuesday. When mass
    1. am