School: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (roll number 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

1. There are always some kinds of weeds to be seen on the land for all the year round, such as the Dockleaf, Buacálan, baisearlan, Dandelion, Crocus, Cranesbill, Marsmallow, Yarrow, Nettles, Sour Sally, Sweet leaves and Ivy.
    Dockleaf is a very juicy weed and when people get a burn from a nettle they rub the juice of the Dockleaf to it and it is cured. Dandelion is a popular treatment for kidney and liver complaints. The Herb Crocus spreads in the ground and is supposed to be a great heart tonic. The cranesbill grows in poor bare ground and is used for the kidneys by boiling it in water for two hours. The water is then bottled and taken in doses daily.
    There is another plant or herb which we generally call "sweet leaves". Those are lovely to eat. There is another weed growing on the field which has a long staff and a white flower. If you dug under this weed you should find a very sweet nut called "pig nuts". The animals generally eat all kinds of herbs. Caipeapbán is used for young chickens and turkeys by boiling it wiht meal or bran and letter it cool for a half an hour and then give it to them to eat.
    Marshmallow is used for stiff joints, sprains or sinews(?). Nettles are very good for pourifying the blood by boiling it in water for one hour and take a tea spoonful of it after meals. It is also used for young turkeys for food. These weeds grow in bunches and as there is a poisonous top to them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Walsh