School: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (roll number 10685)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

1. It is lovely to travel through the fields in the summer-time especially when the potato crop is in full bloom. We have a potato crop on our farm and it is a picturesque sight to see the potato stalks covered with many coloured blossoms.
    Potatoes are sown in drills and in ridges. When they are sown in drills the ground is ploughed and harrowed thoroughly. Then the drills are opened and the "sciolláin" are cut and put into the furrows. Manure is then put down on the "sciolláin" and the drills are closed.
    When they are sown in ridges "scoiluides" are turned with a spade and the "gciolláin" and manure are laid down on the sod. Then the furrows are dug and the earth is put down on the manuere. After a few weeks the potatoes are trenched. This is done by scuffling the furrows and putting the fresh earth to the potatoes.
    When the potatoes are ploughed out they are laid in small pits along the garden and covered with weeds. Then after a time they are all gathered together and made into one big pit. Dry rushes are put in to them and earth is put outside the rushes and weeds outside the earth. Then after a long time they are brought into a barn and stored there.
    The potatoes most commonly growing in this district are British Queens, Kerr's Pink, Arann Banners, Epicures, Dates and Champions.
    Every man gives his neighbour a hand sowing
    Michael Naughton