School: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (roll number 10685)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

1. Funny Stories.

(1) Once upon a time there was a giant living in the west of Ireland, and he was an awful eater, so that his stomach could not hold all he was eating. He used to eat four or five sheep for his breakfast every morning, and in a couple of years after that, he got very sick, and he put an advertisement in the paper, that any man who would cure him would get three thousand pounds.
    All the doctors in Ireland came to cure him, but they all failed, and a certain doctor in Germany heard the news, and he set off for the giants palace next morning. When he arrived at the palace, he went in and he examined the giant, and after a couple of minutes he said, "My dear man you must be an awful eater, and your stomach is not able to hold all you are eating. So the only cure is to get out your own stomach, and put a horse's stomach in its place. So that it can bear all you are eating, and I will give you a day to think it over.
    The next day the giant agreed, and the doctor went out to the stable, and killed a fine young horse, and he took out the horse's stomach, and washed it, and he put it into the giants place, and he said to the giant. I will give you a year to pay me, and if you will be sick at the end of the
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1365B: Cutting with the Knife or the Scissors