School: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (roll number 10685)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

1. There are holy wells in Loughill, Borrigone and Tureen and Knockpatrick. The well in Loughill is called Saint Colm Og's well. This well is down in a glen but long ago it was up in a high field and women used to be washing clothes in it and it removed down into the glen. People pay 'rounds' there around Easter. They leave a cup or a mug or a piece of cloth after them. This well is near the graveyard. The prayers said are seven "our fathers" and seven "hail Marys" and seven "glorys" for seven times. They say one our father and three "hail Marys" in honour of the Saint.
    Borrigone well is the most famous I have heard of. It is situated between Askeaton, Foynes and Shanagolden. It is on the verge of the tide. People come from a great distance to visit it. There are also special days on which to visit it, the Saturdays before Easter and the Saturdays in September. A large number of people are suppose to have been cured at the well. Invalids drink the water and rub it to the affected parts also take some home with them. Tradition tells us that crutches were left there formerly after Invalids. There are no fishes there for the well is enclosed by a great wall. Money is offered at some wells by giving it for the water.
    Tureen well is said to have cured a man that was not able to walk. The man's name was Patrick Nevil. People go to this well around Christmas and Easter.
    Chris Mullane
    Knocknabooly West, Co. Limerick