Scoil: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (uimhir rolla 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many games which I play. I make cribs for catching birds in the winter. First of all I put four sticks tied with a cord in the bottom and I keep putting on sticks every time, shoving in a stick by degrees until finally it comes to a point. Then I put on the bogs (?) and tie it with a piece of cord to the crib. Then I get the gablóg and the slaitín draíochta (magic wand) and I put the gablóg standing on the ground and I let the slaitín draoíochta rest on it and the crib rests on the slaitín draoíochta. Then I bring down the slaitín gdraoíochta and catch it in the boga dn then I put in a bit of bread and the crib is set.
    After a while, the bird comes in and perches on the bogha to pick the bread. The weight of the bird shoves down the bogha from the slaitín draoíochta and thus the crib falls down and the bird is caught.
    March is the time for playing tops. The way to play them is this. Get a cord about a yard long and wind it up on the top. Then tie one end around your luidin and throw the top of the length of the cord away from you and it will spin. Several games can be played with tops. The boys play rings. Frist they will peg to a stone and the farthest away from it will put down his top and let
    John Stack
    Motharnach, Co. Luimnigh