Scoil: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (uimhir rolla 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    2. All dances in this district as well as everybody interested in the dancing rememver Michael Hynes. He held dancing classes 'all over' aided by his brother William who supplied with necessary music on the flute.
    3. Gerald Griffin is not more popularly known locally than abroad, for his poems together with his novels are widly known. He wsa reared at fairyfawn near Loughill, and afterwards went to his uncle who lived near Adare. His best books are 'Collegians". and 'Tales of the jury room' and "The duke of Monmouth."
    4. How many smile and not approval at the mention of "The Barde of Clounleharde"? Died a couple of years ago, he left many funny songs behind him. Some of them are memorsed and written but the best for sure are lost. The extrordiness of his genius was the fact that most of his songs were expressed as a moment's thought without any preparation acting on some sudden emotion. Some are