Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Midleton College was founded in the year 1698, when Elizabeth Williams, Duchess of Orkney, gave a large sum of money and considerable estates for the purpose of establishing a "Public Free School". She laid down that Orkney Arms should be adopted by the college, and appointed a Board of Governors, including the Earls of Orkney and Inchiquin, Thomas Brodrick, Alan Brodrick (later Lord Midleton), the Bishop of Cork, and the Governor of Midelton. The two latter were to be permanent members. Out of the endowment came a yearly income of £200 which was employed as follows: £100 to the Master, £20 to the writing Master, £50 for scholarships for "poor scholars going to Trinity College, Dublin," who were to receive £15 each, and £10 for repairs and maintenance. It is thought that the first Headmaster was one John Carey, one of whose pupils was the famous John Philpot Curran.
    The first building was erected on that site in 1709, and comprised the present dining hall, library and privates parts of the house. Smith, writing in 1749, speaks of it as an impressive building, "composed of one main structure and to returns. "It was," he says "until lately surmounted by a handsome dome, which, however, had to be removed owing to the effect which its weight was having on the buildings."
    Betty Beasy