Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

door also with a bit of ribbon placed over it.
    It is said that on that night at twelve o'clock St Brigid comes around and blesses them all and that there is a cure in the ribbon for head aches and that the mat and the cross are always kept because St Brigid had walked on the mat and kissed the cross.
    Eileen O'Keeffe,
    Mill Road,
    Midleton. (From her mother)
  2. Long ago there was a man on the ferry boat near Ballinacurra whose name was Mr Murphy and who told his friends this story. One night as he was sitting in his boat smoking a pipe he heard voices calling "ship-ahoy" at the opposite side of the tide.
    He immediately rowed over and as he saw no one he moved out from the shore again but as he was leaving he heard the voice again. It suddenly dawned on him that it may be some dead people so he took his ship ashore and said "Now ladies and gentlemen step aboard and putting our the gangway he felt the boat getting heavier and heavier.
    Although he could not see anyone he felt a big quietness in the boat and he said "All aboard now,"
    Eily O' Keeffe