Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on her loved son's grave. The graveyard was on the English Lord's land, and once a year he sent his men to clean it. About the time due for cleaning the graveyard, the poor woman went to the men, and asked them to be careful when they came to her son's grave, + not to break the Statue of St. Anthony. The men took no notice of her, and actually broke the statue. When the poor woman saw this, she got so angry that she cursed the place, + said that the crows wouldn't build their nests in Rostellan for a hundred years.
    Strange to relate, the crows haven't built their nests in Rostellan as far back as people can remember, until 1936, when they returned again.
    Rostellan castle is huge + has three hundred and sixty five windows.
    Kitty Mc Carthy got the above from Mr Wall, Ballinacurra
  2. Rita Fitzgerald of Haymount got the full story from her mother, who in turn got the story from her mother. This story is told in the district of Ballynoe about a certain woman who was called "Petticoat Loose."
    The priest of the parish got reason to believe that a number
    Rita Fitzgerald