Scoil: Gleann Maighe (Íochtarach)

Gleann Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
D. Beckett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go but his Spanish lady who loved adventure dared him to go. His mother's entreaties were in vain and she was forced to give up the key. Sir John and Peter were to sleep there for the night notwithstanding the remonstrates of the guests. Next morning, one by one, the guests appeared at breakfast but no sight of the two adventurers. One of the guests, a doctor, no longer able to contain his anxiety, went to find them. One knocking at the door he received no answer, so he called for some help and with the aid of a hatchet he at length succeeded in breaking down the door. The sight which met his eyes to put it mildly stunned him. Stretched across the bed fully clothed lay the dead body of the baronet while crouching in the corner was Peter a gibbering idiot. No one ever solved this mystery.
    Baile Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
    Patricia Nyhan