Scoil: Gleann Maighe (Íochtarach)

Gleann Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
D. Beckett

1. The fairies' fort - 6th December 1937
    A story is told in this locality about the fairies' fort. Long ago there were new houses being built near a fairies' fort and the men went to the fort to get stones as they ran short of them. They used the stones all day and they went home that evening as usual. The following morning when they came back to the house all the stones they had used the evening before were gone. They found them back at the fort again. They took the stones from the fairies' fort once more but they were taken again that night. They did the same thing a third time and the same thing happened. Some people say the fairies were taking the stones but the truth of the story has never been solved.
    Nora Long