Scoil: Gleann Maighe (Íochtarach)

Gleann Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
D. Beckett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming home from work. On his way home he had to pass a graveyard and it was very dark.
    When he came near the graveyard he got afraid and as there were so many stories about the graveyard he became suspicious and he thought he saw something. but through his confidence in god he passed on safely.
    Another man was passing the same graveyard another night. when he came near the gate he saw a white figure like that of a woman standing on the side of the road. Thinking it was a woman in reality he said "Tis a fine night." But she answered him saying "Tis a fine night for the dead but the living should be in bed."
    Thomas Kelleher
    Kelleher