Scoil: Gleann Maighe (Íochtarach)

Gleann Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
D. Beckett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very rarely are stories of old time events told in this district, but when they are told the people receive them with pleasure.
    A strange happening occurred in Templesque Graveyard some time ago. People wondered when they saw the big holes in the graves and tracks leading from Poulaughton Pond to the graveyard. It so happened that three brothers named Clifford went out one morning before their farmwork to cut the nettles and long grass.
    As they entered the graveyard they saw a snake with its head stuck down in one of the graves. One of the brothers said 'the next time he will put up his head I will cut him in halves with my scythe.' The other brothers tried to stop him doing such a thing but he would have his way and went and cut the snake
    Teampall Loiscthe, Co. Chorcaí
    Simon Morgan