Scoil: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 15947)

Teampall na Carraige Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Peadar Seymour

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people would get married in their own house and sometimes in the church When marriages were on a number of beggars would gather outside the church door and when the married pair were coming out they would throw up silver in the air and then the people would throw rice on them and throw old boots and shoes after them for good luck. Also when they were driving around the country they had an old boot tied onto the car. Also the straw boys were going around dressed in straw, straw hats with veils. These boys were not invited to the wedding and when they would come they would drink some whiskey and then would take the bride for a dance and put her sitting back in her place again then they would take out the other girls for a dance.
    Máire Ní Lóchnáin
    Baile Éamainn, Co. Chorcaí