School: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 15947)

Teampall na Carraige Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Peadar Seymour

1. (continued from previous page)
    a three year old. As neither of them would give in a crowd gathered about each party siding with their own friends so at last their patience being worn out they got angry with one another and there and then commenced a fight which was for many years the cause of much dissension among the people. The fight was sure to take place on the fair day. If there was no reason atall, some lover of fight would divest himself of his coat and trail it a long the ground after him saying "who dares to thread on the tail of my coat".
  2. In days gone by there used to be a great fair held in Lisgoold on St John's Day. It used to be a great fair for sheep, lambs, and cattle. All the working men that would have the grass of a sheep from their master they should sell the lambs on that date. The night before it would be of great enjoyment for the young people with bon-fires, and dancing, and, singing for a good part of the night. They would finish up jumping the bon-fire. They would all go home
        1. trádáil
    Cháithlín Ní Chíorbhúidhe