School: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 15947)

Templenacarriga South, Co. Cork
Peadar Seymour

1. About fifty years ago or more there used be a fair held in Lisgoold. This fair was held each year on the 24th of June therefore it was called St John's fair. The field which is situated mid way between Pound cross and Top cross, Lisgoold is owned by Mr John Riordan and is still known as the Fair field. This fair was the occasion of great excitement for the people both far and near and was looked forward to with much interest to by all. Many weeks before hand were spent in preparing the blackthorn sticks for the faction fights which were very common in this district. It is of local belief that it was one of those fairs in Lisgoold that faction fights first commenced. It was brought about in this manner. A certain man bought a colt and he had an argument with another man about his age. One of them saying that he was a two year old and the other saying he was
        1. trade
    Risthéard de Ghráe