School: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 15947)

Templenacarriga South, Co. Cork
Peadar Seymour

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used to boil them and wash it in water A cure for consumpetion was a weed called cois dubh They used to boil it and drink it. There is a well in Templebodan called St John's well and the people make rounds there. There was a woman and she was blind she was making rounds and praying at the well and she had that faith in the water. And one day she went to take a drink of water and she saw a trout in the bottom of the well and she had been blind for years previous to that day and from that day on she was able to see. There is a blessed well in Broomfield called St Robins well and they used make rounds there and often they were cured.
  2. In olden times the people knew nothing about doctors. They had their own cures. The cure at that time for a toothtahe was to crack a frogs leg between the toothache [in] one and the upper one. Also they had a cobweb to put in the cut to keep it from bleeding. Long ago two men were working in a field and one of them left the pipe fall and it stuck in the other mans arm. This caused a big cut. He went to
    Mháire Ní Lóchnáin
    Ballyedmond, Co. Cork