School: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 15947)

Templenacarriga South, Co. Cork
Peadar Seymour

1. In the olden days in Ireland before the introduction of wheaten bread thepeople in them days made their own bread of barely and oats by the simple method of cruhing the grain between two stone rollers called a quern. They then sive it to get the hulls off them. They baked it in a griddle. They used to wash potatoes very clean and cut them up and they would mix brown flour and white flour together some of the people made enough for the week and others made one every day.
    1. products
    Phadhráigh Ó Cháoimh
    Carrigogna, Co. Cork
  2. Long ago people used to make bread called Stampy. This is how to make it. Wash potatoes very clean peel off the skin and grate into a pan. Squeeze with a cloth into a clean pan. Mix stampy with some flour to keep it tart add some salt. Bake in a griddle till brown Serve hot with little butter and new milk not with tea to make startch. The water squeezed from the stampy put it into a pan and let it rest there for twelve hours and the startch in a vessel is bleached and