Scoil: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 15947)

Teampall na Carraige Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Peadar Seymour

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were landlords living in Young-Grove long ago by the name of Turpins. They were landlords over Sandyhill and Young-Grove. They were not bad although they evicted one of their tenants one time by the name of Tom O'Brien of Sandyhill. Then there was another man took the farm instead and they called him a grabber. The people around held meetings from time to time trying to get this man into his farm again but could not do so. They built a little hut near the farm for him. They made an effigy of the man that took the farm and brought it in a donkey car. Then they burned it in a big bon-fore. While he was burning some of the men were saying "now you cant grab no more". There was another landlord over a part of Dungourney by the name of Captain Mac Bride. He was a very good landlord.
    Máire Ní Bhrían
    Baile Uí Spealáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí