Scoil: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 15947)

Teampall na Carraige Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Peadar Seymour

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is but one graveyard in this townland and that one is Ballyspillane Graveyard. This graveyard is a very ancient one and at the present time there are very few people buried in it.
    There is a great lot of trees growing a round it. It is very round and level graveyard. Some years ago there was a church near it and the ruins of it can be seen yet. Long ago there was a couple of monks buried in the graveyard. There are no tombs in it and there is not any person buried in the ruins of the old church. The graveyard is facing southwards.
  2. There are four graveyards in this parish, Lisgoold, Templenacarriga, Templebodan, Ballycrana. There are three tombs in Templenacarriga graveyard, Courtney's of Ballyedmond are in one of them and the Minister Beamish is in the other and Wilson's of Ballinaclasha in the other. At one time there was a church in the graveyard and there is a grave made inside in it. The graveyard
    Rístheardh De Ghráe