Scoil: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (uimhir rolla 3195)

Inis Sionnach, Co. Chorcaí
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Aud was a German ship. She was in dock at Germany for a long time. She was repaired there. She was filled with amunition and guns but she was supposed to have been a different cargo. Her crew were composed of Germans, who volunteered to risk their lives on a secret mission the nature of which was made known only to the captain. The ship was disguesed a Norwegian tramp steamer, and the crew were given clothes like the Norwegian sailors. She started her journey across the north sea meeting very severe weather and fogs, and passed many petrol boats safely on the way towards England. The first place she was challenged was by Dover.
    The crew feared arrest and made preparations to sink their ship if necessary. However after being questioned they were allowed to proceed. They continued their dangerous journey to Fenit being stopped several times. They remained anchored at Fenit for a few days. They signaled the shore several times and recieved no answer, and began to think their journey was in vain. While there they were boarded by an officer and some seamen off a patrol boat. The officer questioned them of their business in the locality.
    The crew pretended that they did not know the English language, and the captain was the only one that knew a little explained that the cause of their delay was engine trouble. The seamen searched the ship, and apparently finding everything in order they withdrew. During the Aud's delay they recieved no signal from the shore, and fearing they would
    1. am
    Eileen Mc Carthy