Scoil: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (uimhir rolla 3195)

Inis Sionnach, Co. Chorcaí
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is a treasure buried in Spike Island. It was buried by a smuggler. He buried it because he did not want the other smugglers to know that he had it. The treasure consists of gold.
    There is a rock in Spike called the "Golden Rock". It is called the "Golden Rock" because the treasure is buried near or under the rock. It was buried by a smuggler who was left in charge when the others were gone on a raid.
    He killed a black servant and put him over the treasure to guard it. I have not heard of any attempts to unearth the treasure. Every boatman who knows the harbour knows the "Golden Rock".
    The black man was captured off a vessel which came into the harbour and was kept by the smugglers as a watch man or guard.
    Written by Story received from
    Lillian Sexton Mr McCarthy