Scoil: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (uimhir rolla 3195)

Inis Sionnach, Co. Chorcaí
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the Ordnance side of the dividing wall of this island, about 20 paces from the Archway there is a flat limestone and a few feet nearer the archway are two "supports". Long ago the flat stone was the bottom step of a ladder or stairs which led up to the back portion of the "old Barracks" (R.I.C.). The "supports" had wooden joists sunk into them and supported the stairs.
    Mr. T. Smith tells me that as they had no military in the "Naval Side", and as they were needed to guard the Convicts and see to their safe crossing, a company of soldiers used this means of getting from the "Orny" to the Naval.
    Mr. E. Burke tells me that at one period a raging fever broke out amongst the Convicts in Haulbowline They were kept here and a great number died. They were buried in the "slob" at low-water. This slob extends from the Northeastern corner of Haulbowline almost to Spike Pier.
    Some of the convicts were wonderful artisans. They made all kinds of knick-knacks with bones, etc. Mr. Burke still has a chair made by a convict and presented to him by the convict when his sentence was completed.
    E. Burke
    T. Smith