Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are twopence per head for cattle, a penny per head for sheep, sixpence per head for horses and twopence per head for pigs.
    When bargains have been made the parties strike hands and the seller returns something to the buyer for luck. When cattle are sold the buyer clips a piece of hair with a scissors off the side of the animal. When selling a horse the halter is given away. The special fair of the year is held in Killeagh. This is a horse fair. Formerley a horse fair was held at Bartlemy near Fermoy. This was a famous fair in olden times and it was noted for faction fights when the men were drunk after the fair.
        1. trádáil
    Kitty Fenton