Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held at Midleton, Killeagh, Cloyne and Watergrasshill. Buyers also transact business at farmers' houses. Bartlemy horse fair near Fermoy which was held formerly is not held now because the place was too far from any station. After this fair the people had horse races and the young people had a dance. A lot of the drunken men after that fair had many fights which lasted till the early hours of the morning.
    All the local fairs are held in a special fair field and on the streets. The pigs are always sold in the streets and cattle, sheep and horses in the fair field. Toll is paid to the Urban Council who have men employed to gather the toll. Toll is gathered at the rate of 2d per head on cattle and a 1d for a sheep and pigs. There is luck-money always given after animals been sold, 2/6 each for cattle and 1/- for pigs and sheep. When a bargain has been made parties strike hands to show their agreement. When buying animals the buyers mark them by clipping them on the side. The halter is always given with the animal when being sold.
        1. trádáil
    Teangacha