Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had the last week, and he distributed the remainder between his poor friends. Every other week his butter remained that amount, and so did the butter of seven of his neighbours. It is said the priest broke the spell when he repeated the words of the old woman."
  2. Our churn at home is four feet in height and the sides are wide. It is four years old. The parts of it are the stand, barrel, handle, cover, stopper, ventilator, and the four handles to lift it. We churn once a week in winter and twice in Summer. Our working man makes the churn. It takes about half an hour to make the churn and it is always made by hand. People know when
    Maighréad Nic Gearailt
    Oileán an Harpúraigh, Co. Chorcaí