Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality some years ago on St Bridgid's Eve it was customary for young men to go around the neighbouring houses with a big doll dressed up to represent St Bridgid. These men nearly always had their legs bound with hay or straw, their faces blackened or masked and their coats turned inside out. At each house they created a lot of noise shouting, singing and whistling. They continued all this noise until the people of the house gave them money. When they had got the money they departed. On St Bridgid's Eve people put out a piece of ribbon on a bush and leave it there until next day. Then it is put carefully away and kept as a cure for sickness.
    On Shrove Tuesday night young men went around to local houses in which any unmarried men or women lived and took them to "Skellig" unless these men paid a fine in money and food and drink.
    On Easter Sunday morning the young children get up to see
    Margaret Fitzgerald