Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Patricks Day it was the custom to have a procession in Cork, and all the different bands used to play. It was and is the custom still to have pancakes for the supper, on Shrove Tuesday. The "Sgeilig" boys used to tie the people who weren't married with ropes and put them under the water and make them promise they would get married. It was the custom to have a pilgrimage to St. Gobnait's grave at Ballyvourney on Whit Sunday, and to pray over the grave all night, and to pay rounds. People were very superstitious about May Day. If a man was in the habit of getting milk from a farmer, he would not be at all pleased to see him coming on May Day, for fear of taking away the luck for the year. In the olden days when it was flint the people lit their fires with. On May morning if a neighbour called for the "seed" he would not get it for fear of taking away the luck. It was also a custom for young girls to go out under the dew on May Morning Before the sun rose and wash their faces to make them beautiful. They would look for a "druachtín" or snail, and the girl would look for
    Teangacha
    Mary O' Leary
    13
    Mrs Brigid O' Leary
    41
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-labourer's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)