Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

There was drinking, singing and dancinc there but the woman refused to join in the carousal. She said that when the woman was all right she would go home. The man of the lios offered her money, but she would not accept, she asked in return a plaster for her sick daughter who was ill for a long time.
    This request caused murmur a least some excitement, and the turned at the woman (the midwife), and said that, how badly off the dirty tripe (the daughter) was, who came up to the kitchen the other night when themselves were cooking their supper, and pissed into the ash hole near them".
    However she got the plaster and when applied to the daughter's leg a piece of saucer came out, and the girl was well again"
    The fairy folk, who were feasting, threw a broken saucer after the girl when she was going back to her room and it struck her in the leg.
    The girl whom she met at the entrance was her other daughter who had died previously.
    Eibhlín ní Cróinín.