Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. Stair (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This estate was in the possession of the O Keeffe Clan of Duhallow.
    The Hudsons were regarded as good landlords locally. One of the family Councillor Hudson became a Catholic. He subscribed £300 for the erection of the present R.C. Church at Glenville He is buried at Doon. The Hudson family passed out of existence and the estate fell to the Kinahans about 40 years ago.
    Reference to clearances is made in art 17.
  2. Cross Country Hurling
    About 80 years ago Ballyhooly and Glenville met at the Barony Bounds. The ball was thrown in and the Battle commenced. Ballyhooly drove Glenville back about a mile and a half. The Glenvilles plucking up courage re-gained the ground they had lost and approached within a short distance of the Blackwater. Again Ballyhooly took the lead and kept Glenville retreating until the Bride was reached, Ballyhooly having the victory.

(Between the Bride and Blackwater was the pitch. The Barony Bounds lies midway between these rivers)