Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bee-keepers would not give a swarm of bees away without payment, even when making a present of a swarm, a piece of silver is demanded.
    When bees a given for nothing, it is said that the remaining stocks may die, or at least some, and the swarm given may die also. As it were the bee-keeper's heart is with his bees and when he gives a swarm as a gift, he is anxious about them, and likely begrudges them to the person whom he gives them to. Hence they die.
    When a person dies (in a house) in a family and if they keep bees, they die also. To prevent this a crape is placed on each hive and it is said that the bees live on.
    A roasted sparrow given as food to bees prevent disease.
    2. táirgí