Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lighted the candles placed the frame over her own head, (the baulks resting on her shoulders) the two walked on and on. People rushed to their doors to see the sight - The nun carrying all the lighted candles around. Nobody took any notice of her comrade St Brigid.
    From that evening out, St Brigid was no longer shie and she went abroad amonst the people, and whenever her duties called her.

* * *

On St Brigid's eve the young men in the Glenville district disguise themselves in the quaintest of dresses and with smeared faces and clubs in hand (one of the number carring "the Brighídóg," which is a figure representing St Brigid, a head carved out of a turnip, with a stick through it, the body stuffed with hay and dressed in white) tramp to the sounds of music from house to house ag bailiú airgid.
    "Muintear na Brighde Óige" a tugtar ortha.

The above story is the origin of the custom.
    I see that taking out the Brídeóg is also a custom in the Blaskets but the Islanders do not know how the custom originated)
    I have written this account in a simple style as I heard it years ago, and I hope somebody from the Blaskets will give the substance in the native tongue.
    Eibhlín Ní Cróinín,
    Achadh Bolg