Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the old houses were thatched long ago. The people used to thatch them with reed wheaten straw. The first houses were wooden so the people had to light their fires outside. When the weather was wet they used to make their fires inside in the middle of the house. They left a hole in the roof for smoke to go out.
    They had very small windows in the houses. They had a half door in every house. The light that came in over the half door was the principal light of the house.
    They had a very big fireplace, with a hob at one side. At one side of the fire there was a bed in which the old people slept. During the night the old people used to take a pull of the pipe.
    The floors were made of earth. Any person who could make an even floor considered
        1. foirgnimh