Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when 'Canon Peter O' Leary' was a curate in Rathcormac he started a band there. He was very fond of music, and he also thought that the people of Rathcormac were very musical; they were, because they took great interest in it, and after a short while they had a lovely band.
    They used to practice every night in the 'Corner House' of the village where Walshes are now living. He had also a lending library there for the people of Rathcormac.
    For a considerable length of time he brought an officer out from the military band in Fermoy to teach them to use the instruments. The British Military were stationed in Fermoy Barracks that time which were burned