Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1144 Henry II granted the kingdom of Cork to Robert Fitzstephen and Miles De Cogan all except the city of Cork till then in possession of the North-men which he kept for himself to be administered by him.
    In 1149, Dermot McCarthy of Desmond or Cork—being brought to terms—Robert and de Cogan divided seven of the cantreds between them that were around the city three eastward to Fitzstephen and four westward to De Cogan. Then twenty-four cantreds remained the tribute of which was to be equally divided between them when brought to subjection.
    In 1180 Fitzstephen granted to his nephew Philip De Barri three cantreds
    In 1182 Fitzstephen's son Randolph married De Cogan's daughter and took Lehane off Philip De Barri. Randolph and De Cogan were slain afterwards near Curraghglass.
    In 1183 Philip De Barri with a powerful body of men crossed over from Wales to aid his Uncle Robert Fitzstephen