Scoil: Knockanevin (uimhir rolla 4122)

Cnocán Aoibhinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saved people from epidemics, and even raised people from the dead. On one occasion he visited the dún of Cathal, King of Munster. Cathal’s wife had just died in childbirth and the saint was so touched at the grief of the king, that he prayed over the dead woman and brought her back to life.
    We are told that though Cuana, the chieftain, was generous, he was also very vain and boastful and it was his rule never to refuse anything to anyone. It happened that once Cuana was demanded to give up all the goods of one district and he unjustly did so. Thereupon the people of the district were stripped of all they possessed, and all who resisted were put to death. Many fled and among those was a woman, whose son, then unborn, Molagga foretold, would one day avenge the wrong Cuana had done, and in time the prediction was fulfilled.
    We are also told that St. Molagga visited St. David of Wales and received from him a wonderful bell, known in after years as Bobban Molagga. This bell is preserved in Fermoy.
    On his return from Wales Molagga learned of the mortal illness of Cai, who was also a king of Munster. This Cai was burdened with
    J. Crosbie
    John Ronan