Scoil: Knockanevin (uimhir rolla 4122)

Cnocán Aoibhinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Crosáin

It is also used for receiving or curing internal complaints and diseases.
    Those who seek relief visit the Well and apply the water to the affected part. If the hands or feet need treatment they are bathed in a little stream that issues from the Well. The water is also drunk, and carried away and the affected part frequently rubbed over with the water. Often moss growing near the Well is taken, sprinkled with water from the Well and put in a bandage over the injured part.
    Persons usually leave a memento of their visit at the Well. Medals, scapulars, beads, crucifixes and other blessed objects and emblems are placed on a wall near the Well, or hung on a tree near it. In the case of injury requiring a bandage, a little piece of the bandage is placed on a tree near the Well at the time of the visit.
    There are no special number of visits to be made when seeking a particular favour. The number of visits depends on the fervour of the suppliant. Some people pay only one visit to the Well, while others visit as often as twelve times.
    Local tradition says that the Well was first in Darragh Graveyard, which is a short distance north east of the present site, and that one day some person used the water out of the Well for washing clothes, or actually washed the clothes in the Well and it disappeared.
    Teangacha
    J. Crosbie