Scoil: Sceachánach Beag, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4129)

An Sceachánach Bheag, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Mac Gearailt

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago it was supposed unlucky to leave a child alone in a house without someone minding it, or to close the door of a room on the child.

Long ago it was supposed unlucky to leave a child alone in a house without someone minding it, or to close the door of a room on the child. When the mother or woman in charge had to leave the child for a while she would generally put a piece of iron on the cradle. She would usually put the tongs. Iron was supposed to be a guard against evil spirits or fairies who were often credited with spiriting off children and leaving fairy changelings in their places.
    One day a mother had to go out in the field to work. She left a little boy of eleven years guarding her child. The boy minded the child for a while, but after a while he grew uneasy and went out to join his companions.
    After he stayed a long time outside he thought of the child and went in to see how he was getting on. As he opened the door he saw something like a bird fly out through the roof of the house. The boy searched the thatch, and as he could find no opening where the bird could fly out he became frightened, and he remained with the child till his mother came home. The child was none the worse for his - experience.
    Margaret Mc Namara
    Mrs Hanley