Scoil: Sceachánach Beag, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4129)

An Sceachánach Bheag, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Mac Gearailt

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago there was a church in Ardpatrick and there was a man living near the place now called Castleoliver and his name was Mr Oliver.

Long ago there was a church in Ardpatrick and there was a man living near the place now called Castleoliver and his name was Mr, Oliver. He used to have an immense heap of corn every year, and when the harvest time would come round this old gentleman would drive out all the people of the church, and make a shed of it to put his corn into it. One year the parish priest of the place got very angry and he had a row with Oliver. He stopped him of driving the people out of it and making a shed of it. To have revenge Mr. Oliver invited the priest to dine with him. When the priest was going in the yard Mr. Oliver was on the widow with his gun to shoot the priest. He tried to fire, but failed, and found that he could not stir. The priest went in and out, and the man was still on the window. The people sent for the minister to release him, but he was unable, and the man was on the window for three days. They had to send for the priest
    Patrick Mc Namara
    An Sceachánach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí