Scoil: Sceachánach Beag, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4129)

An Sceachánach Bheag, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Mac Gearailt

Some years ago there was no Catholic church at Ballorgan, as the village and the surrounding lands were owned by Lady Ashtown a bigoted Protestant. She lived at Clondefoy, Castleoliver. In her employment, she had a renegade Protestant by the name Galway who was greatly disliked by everyone, as many evil deeds were laid at his door. After some time this man died. Shortly after his death he was seen on the land by some workmen. Soon after he was a constant visitor to the servants hall, to their great dismay and consternation. They reported the matter to Lady Ashtown who scoffed at the idea.
    Soon she saw the apparition, for it began to frequent all the rooms of the Castle. A reign of terror followed as none of the servants would stay in her service. She sent for the Protestant clergy to banish the dreaded visitor. The Protestant clergymen came, but all their religious rites failed to remove him. At last in desperation she appealed to the Parish Priest to come and remove him. She promised to the Priest to grant any request he would make.
    The Priest asked to be allowed build a Catholic church
    John Hanley