Scoil: Sceachánach Beag, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4129)

An Sceachánach Bheag, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Mac Gearailt

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there lived a giant at a place called Kilcrugh in the parish of Ballygorgan in the Co. Limerick.

Once upon a time there lived a giant at a place called Kilcrugh in the parish of Ballyorgan in the Co. Limerick. Near the giant lived a small man who used to visit him every day. They were the best of friends.
    After a time the man got bold on the giant and began to torment him, occasionally. He continued this for a long time until the giant grew angry, and one day he carried it so far that the giant lost his temper and ran to kill him. The man ran so fast that the giant could not catch up to him. He turned back and pulled a large stone, about 6 tons weight from Kilcruagh Rocks, and threw it after the man that was running at his best down the hill. He was about 20 miles away from him. The stone landed on the man's head, and buried him in the ground. The print of the giant's fingers remained on the stone
    Patrick Mc Mahon
    An Sceachánach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí