Scoil: Baile na gCloch (uimhir rolla 7006)

Baile Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Héaluighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dick Barry commonly know as Dick the dogs. He was a great dog fancier. He was a great man for the Duhallow fox hounds. He used to dress in a hunting costume, with a black cap red coat white riding breeches and a pair of black hunting boots. He had a great charm for dogs no matter how cross a dog was it was never known to bite him but would follow him all over the country he was also a great man for keeping an account of the foxes for the master of the hounds. He was living in [?] for a while with his wife. He came in one night drunk and he dashed himself on the floor and said ''rest warrior rest.'' Next morning he was angry with his wife and the priest happened to be passing and he said what is all the noise about. He being so very clever said to the priest I
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Abina Sheehan