School: Baile na gCloch (roll number 7006)

Baile Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Héaluighthe

1. Kanturk Castle
    About a quarter of a mile from Kanturk stands the ruins of an old cast.e. It is called the old Court. It was built during the reign of Queen Elizabeth by the McCarthys but it was never finished by them. The Queen got to hear of it and she feared it would be to great a stronghold for the Irish so she ordered soldiers to seize it and finish it for herself. The castle and the workmen that were building it were seized. Some refused and they were beheaded and the mortar was mixed with their blood. Amongst those that were killed was a widows only son. The widow cursed the castle and it was never finished.
    The story goes that anyone who attempted to finish it, something happened to them. The glass for the windows was sent from England for it. It was beautiful blue stained glass. It was stolen from the castle and thrown into a deep part of the river near the town. That part of the ...
    Abina Sheehan
    Mrs O' Donoghue