Scoil: Baile na gCloch (uimhir rolla 7006)

Ballyclogh, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Héaluighthe

1. Local Ghost Stories
    About 3 miles from here there is an old fort. Further. Gurteenbohor [?] is the name of the land in which it is. About 90 years ago a young boy used to go through the fort every night on his way home from work. Some nights it used to be late with him. Ones his way through the fort one night he saw crowds of fairies sitting round tables eating. One fairy spoke to him and said [?] "Why do you come and disturb us". The day is for the living and the night is for us. Dont come here again. The boy took no notice of the warning and a few nights after he went through the fort again. Somebody pushed him from behind and falled him. This happened 3 times before he got out of the fort.
    When he arrived home he called his mother and he told her what happened and he told her he felt very sick. She put him to bed and send for the Doctor and Priest. Before a couple of hours he was dead. Across his back was the print of ten fingers off the hands that
    Abina Sheehan
    Mrs Donoghue